It looks like you're using an outdated browser.

To get the best possible experience using this website, please upgrade to a newer version of your browser. Learn how

FOI and Privacy

Freedom of Information (FOI) and Privacy

Requests for access to documents under the ACT Freedom of Information Act 1989

Individuals seeking information are encouraged to seek access by contacting the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate (CMTEDD) before resorting to the more formal FOI procedure.  A request should be made, in writing, requesting access to documents under the FOI Act.  Requests can be made by letter or by using the FOI online application form.

FOI requests are coordinated through CMTEDD and full details of the process are available here: Freedom of Information (FOI)

Information Privacy Act 2014: Territory Privacy Principle 5

Notice of collection of personal information

The Land Development Agency (LDA) is obliged to handle your information openly, transparently and in accordance with the Territory Privacy Principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2014.

This privacy notice applies to all users who access the LDA website.

We explain how we collect, use, share, and store your personal information and how you can access and correct it in our privacy policy. 

The LDA treats your right to privacy seriously and all personal information it collects is treated as confidential and is held in accordance with the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2014.Personal information is information relating to an individual that can be used to identify, or reasonably ascertain, a person’s identity.

The personal information collected by the LDA may include your name, age group, the size of your family, contact details, occupation and your preferences for residential or commercial accommodation. The full details of the personal information collected can be found in the questions and forms used by the LDA in relation to its projects.

Your personal information is collected both from yourself and third parties such as our agents or companies with whom we are associated in relation to the development and marketing of LDA projects. Your personal information is collected by the LDA to inform you of projects, respond to your feedback and to assist us in our marketing research.

If you do not consent to supply us with this information we will not be able to assist you with to inform you of projects or respond to your feedback

The collection of this personal information is required under the Planning and Development Act 2007, the Territory Records Act 2002 and the Land Rent Act 2008. Normally, we will not use or disclose this information for another purpose, without your consent, unless you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for a related purpose.

Normally we only share information with other ACT Directorates or other third parties in order to assist you more efficiently.

The LDA will only disclose your personal information to a third party in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2014 and requires those third parties to treat your personal information in the same manner as the Land Development Agency.

The organisations to which the LDA may disclose your personal information include:

  1. financial, legal, administrative and other service providers;
  2. marketing agencies (for demographic research purposes) and any sales agents which we engage;
  3. associated companies and their agents in relation to the development and marketing of LDA’s projects;
  4. government agencies to whom we owe statutory obligations; and
  5. people from whom the LDA may collect your personal information, including your agent.

Once a property is purchased from LDA, the sales information in relation to this purchase will be supplied to various ACT Government Agencies to prepare and sell property sales reports to commercial organisations concerned with the development, sale or marketing of land.

If you would like to access your personal information held by the LDA, you can do so by contacting us in writing at:

Land Development Agency
GPO Box 158
CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601

There will be no fee for accessing your personal information held with us.

You may also correct your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

If you believe that your personal information has not been handled appropriately or that we have breached the Territory Privacy Principles you can contact us to make a complaint.

You can contact us at:   

Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate privacy

contact officer: Deidre O’Brien

email: Deidre.O'[email protected] 

If you feel that your complaint has not been appropriately responded to you can make a complaint to the independent Information Privacy Commissioner. The Commissioner can assist you with your complaint.

You can contact us at:   

Office of the Information Privacy Commissioner

email:  [email protected]

phone: 1300 363 992

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website. The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions). We will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve how this website functions. For example we can use the data to check whether customers are having problems finding information and make access to information as easy as we can.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

RECENT NEWS

16 Jun

Take Prime Position at City 7

Posted in Urban Renewal
15 Jun

Temporary Traffic Changes

Posted in City to the Lake
13 Jun
5 Jun

Downer Sewer Upgrade

Posted in LDA General

get notified

Sign up below to receive information about the LDA's upcoming land releases, events and other activities from time to time.